A Dynamic Analysis of Matching Markets and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Ryo  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20579619)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論 / マッチング / 安定性 / 戦略形ゲーム / タイミング / 動学的マッチング問題 / 動学的マッチング / 非分割財市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research incoroporates into the theory of matching problems some non-static tools. A matching problem is one where players are divided into two distinct groups, and the objective is to find a suitable way to form pairs consisting of players from different groups. Most of the existing research had modeled this situation in a static setting. This research considers several extensions of the matching model to consider a more dynamic model that fits more closely with several applications. While most of the previous research had used mostly cooperative game theory to explore the matching problem, this research also employs some models of strategic form games to better incorporate some dynamic aspects to the matching model.