An analysis of duration in the multi-agent search problem with finite horizon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Nozomu  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (40706222)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサーチ理論 / ゲーム理論 / 意思決定理論 / Game theory / Search / Duration
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered a search problem in which multiple decision makers are involved, and a fixed deadline exists, and theoretically analyzed the search duration in this environment. Such a situation arises, for example, when a couple is searching for a new apartment before the contract of the present apartment expires, and they need a mutual agreement upon the decision. We showed that no matter how frequent the offers of apartments arrive, the search takes positive duration, and the expected duration is longer if the number of agents involved in the search is larger or the degree of conflict between agents' preferences is larger.