Research on Mechanism Design for New Procedures
Project/Area Number |
26780117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics (2016-2018) Osaka University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メカニズム・デザイン / 社会選択理論 / 耐戦略性 / 効率性 / 公平性 / 排除可能公共財 / 経済理論 / メカニズムデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to design the mechanisms satisfying strategy-proofness and fairness and to study the efficiency for them. The representative application is patent examination system. The main results of this research are the papers, for example, "Strategy-Proofness and Identical Preferences Lower Bound in Allocation Problem of Indivisible Objects" and "Strategy-Proof Rules for an Excludable Public Good".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、多くの経済環境において、耐戦略性を満たす様々なメカニズムの設計及びその公理化を行った。新しいメカニズムの設計は、制度選択における新しい選択肢を意味し、また公理化はその評価に非常に有益となる。 メカニズムの設計に関しては、特に、確率メカニズムの活用に挑み、多くの成果を得た。また、公理化に関しては、公平性に関する部分で多くの貢献を成した。これらは、今後の経済・社会・制度選択に関する重要な貢献であるといえる。