Project/Area Number |
26780118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 排除可能公共財 / ゲーム理論 / マッチング / 特許 / 安定集合 / 多主体間マッチング / 市場取引 / 社会状況の理論 / 交渉 / 経済理論 / 価格 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project studied trades of privately provided excludable public good, like some information goods, in a market by using game theory. A stable price, which prevents deviation of participants from a market, was analyzed. Some basic properties and existence condition of a stable price were studied. Under certain conditions, it was shown that a stable price exists and it can be computed by the market demand function, although the condition is quite stringent. Moreover, negotiation on fees for patent licensing, which is an important application of an excludable public good, was studied.