Revealed preference approach for social preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Keigo Inukai  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 講師 (80706945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords行動経済学 / 実験経済学 / 利他性 / 社会的選好 / 利他選好 / 顕示選好理論 / 経済実験 / 不平等回避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted a series of experiments for investigating social preference based on the revealed preference theory, examined the robustness of altruistic preferences. Specifically, using the revealed preference approach, we tested the robustness of altruistic preferences. Where a series of selection results of the experiment participants behaved whether or not satisfy weak axiom, the strong axiom and the general axiom of revealed preference. The result of analyses, behaviors of the majority of the experimental participants satisfy the axioms of revealed preference. In a study of traditional altruism theories, comparison of self-profit and egalitarian type only are mainly study, the results of the present study, we can not ignore the social surplus maximers.