Repeated game analysis on long-term partnerships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KATSUNORI  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60403218)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Hajime  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10347510)
SEKIGUCHI Tadashi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20314461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繰り返しゲーム / チーム生産 / 繰り返しパートナーシップ / Repeated Games / Imperfect Monitoring / Partnerships
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate cooperation in teams by theoretical analysis of repeated games with imperfect public monitoring. In particular, we extend the model of repeated partnerships by Radner, Myerson and Maskin (1986, Review of economic Studies) allowing heterogeneous partners to choose and commit their sharing rule to achieve the most efficient equilibrium in the sense of maximizing the partners' total payoffs. We characterize the optimal sharing rule which supports the most efficient equilibrium payoff vector. We also consider the situation where it is not efficient for all members to work, and obtain the necessary and sufficient condition to achieve exact efficiency. Even when the condition fails, we obtain the approximate efficiency result.