Empirical Analysis Using Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium Models with the Zero Lower Bound Constraint on the Nominal Interest Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (50583663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動学的一般均衡(DSGE)モデル / 名目金利の非負制約 / 自然利子率 / 非線形モデル / ベイズ推定 / particle filter / マクロ経済学 / 金融政策 / DSGEモデル / ゼロ金利 / デフレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project made two major academic contributions. First, I estimated a medium-scale DSGE model with a deflation steady state for the Japanese economy during the period from 1999 to 2013, when the Bank of Japan conducted a zero interest rate policy and the inflation rate was almost always negative, and revealed the characteristics of the economy during the period. Second, I found that the estimates of parameters and the natural interest rate in a DSGE model could be substantially biased if the zero lower bound constraint on the nominal interest rate was not taken into account in estimation.