Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis on the Effects of Monetary Policy on Economic Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yuichi  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50510848)
Research Collaborator Chu Angus C.  復旦大学, 経済学部, 教授
Cozzi Guido  ザンクトガレン大学, 経済学部, 教授
Lai Tat-kei  IESEG経営大学, 経済定量分析学部, 准教授
Liao Chih-Hsing  中国文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授
Carre-Tallon Martine  パリドフィーヌ大学, 経済学部, 教授
SATO Kenji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60634227)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金融政策 / イノベーション / 経済成長 / 定性・定量分析 / 国際共同研究(スイス、フランス、中国、台湾) / 定量分析 / 定性分析 / 国際研究者協力(スイス、ポルトガル、中国、台湾) / 国際研究者協力(イギリス、スイス、中国) / 国際情報交換(ポルトガル、デンマーク、韓国) / インフレーション / 国際研究者交流(イギリス、スイス) / 国際情報交換(カナダ、イギリス、スイス) / 失業 / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project investigates the long-run effects of inflation on innovation, economic growth, and welfare from various viewpoints. One of the most important findings is in a paper published at European Economic Review in 2017. The paper develops a Schumpeterian growth model with endogenous entry of heterogeneous firms to analyze the effects of monetary policy on economic growth via a cash-in-advance constraint on R&D investment. It shows in the case of a positive entry cost, an increase in the nominal interest rate affects the distribution of innovations that are implemented and would have an inverted-U effect on economic growth if the entry cost is sufficiently large. We also calibrate the model to aggregate data of the US economy and find that the growth-maximizing inflation rate is about 3%, which is consistent with recent empirical estimates.