The effect of information on cooperation: comparison of absolute and relative punishment institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Ai  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10453979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 公共財供給ゲーム / 罰則制度 / フィードバック情報 / モニタリング / 実験経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researches we conducted analyze the effectiveness of two centralized punishment institutions in raising the efficiency and the cooperation rates in social dilemma under different information conditions. In the punishment institutions considered, there is a required level of cooperation. In the absolute punishment institution, all individuals who cooperate less than required is punished, where as in the relative punishment institution, among those who cooperated less than required, only the minimum cooperator is punished. In the existing study, it had been shown that relative punishment institution yields the same or higher cooperation and efficiency than the absolute punishment institution. However, this study showed that the effectiveness of the punishment institution is sometimes reversed when the information condition is changed.