Theoretical Studies on Provision Mechanisms of Public Goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hatsumi Kentaro  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (40633417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 寡占 / 文化財 / 公共調達 / 寡占理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the following three topics in this project. First, we construct a game theoretic model of second-language acquisition. We see the conditions that one language becomes hegemonic. Second, we construct an oligopoly model of a cultural good with uncertainty about demand. Third, we study procurement auctions of a Japanese local government. We empirically study the relationship between the winning price of the auction and the quality of the work.