An Inquiry into the 1710s British Social Thought in the Contemporary History of Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI NAOKI  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (50713773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデフォー / 思想史 / ブリテン史 / 文脈主義 / バブル / 合邦論争 / 帝国 / 近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research I have tried to clarify how the British social thought in around 1710s built up itself by grasping the several aspects of the society which were reflected upon the critical consciousness of the contemporary British thinkers or authors. Following two can be referred as its chief outcomes:
1) It is well-known that both the Law's System and the South Sea Scheme which can be called the "first international bubble in world history" collapsed in 1720 but their historical significance has been scarcely ever considered within the micro-contexts or the contemporary debates themselves; I have examined the aspect of the matter by using the method of synchronic approach and reassessed its historical range.
2) I have deeply examined the contemporary history of the Union of 1707 as well as its prehistory, both of which were very important as the necessary precondition for the formation of the British "Empire" after 1720s.