On Economics and Ethics in Edinburgh after Adam Smith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University (2018)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2016-2017)
Tokyo Rissho Junior College (2015)
Chuo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Arai Tomoyuki  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70634103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデュガルド・スチュアート / コンドルセ / 完全可能性の哲学 / 人間精神の哲学 / フランス・エコノミスト / T.R.マルサス / スコットランド啓蒙 / 文明社会 / 貧民救済 / 公共の穀物倉庫 / 『政治経済学講義』 / D.スチュアート / 貧民救済・貧困対策 / アダム・スミス / 『国富論』・『道徳感情論』 / フランス啓蒙思想 / 道徳哲学 / 貧困 / 地金論争 / マルサス / 多様性 / 人口 / 教育 / 過剰人口 / 未開対文明 / 人口論 / 理論的推測的歴史 / 中国 / 文明対野蛮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrated Dugald Stewart’s defence of Condorcet’s philosophy of the human mind, comparing their writings. Stewart found himself in trouble in 1794 because of his positive remarks about Condorcet’s moral philosophy in The Elements of Philosophy of Human Mind published in 1792.
For Stewart, the philosophy of ‘perfectibility’ was the key to connecting his moral philosophy with the philosophy of human mind. This paper examined their mutual philosophy of ‘perfectibility’ in their writings. Especially, I attempted to explain the significance of Stewart’s political view of Condorcet’s The Life of Turgot referred to in chapter three of The Dissertation. With regard to this point, I illuminated the fact that Stewart did not necessarily criticize Condorcet’s philosophy of ‘perfectibility'. As this research result, I submitted a paper to The Annual Bulletin of the Malthus Society, no. 28.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,デュガルド・スチュアートは,『人間精神の哲学要綱』第2版(1802年)以降において,コンドルセの「完全可能性の哲学」を批判したと考えられてきたが,本研究では,『ブリタニカ百科辞典』第5版補巻に所収された論文「ヨーロッパにおける文芸復興以来の形而上学,倫理学および政治学の発展についての全般的展望」(1815-1821年)の中で論じられたフランス・エコノミスト哲学へのスチュアートの批評から,スチュアートがエコノミスト哲学を批判したわけではなく,むしろ擁護していた点を明示した。このことは,スコットランド啓蒙末期の道徳哲学がフランス哲学といかに関連していたのかを示す意義を有するものである。