History of desires by analytical approach; economic presumptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (30725685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords欲望思想 / 思想史 / 経済学史 / 経済思想 / 社会思想 / アダム・スミス / 欲望 / 貧困 / 貨幣 / イギリス / 欲望思想の社会的基礎 / 経済学の基礎の解明 / 旅行記に見られる経済社会 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic theory presupposes that each individual behaves to maximize his or her desires. However, it does not question what desires are. Thus, this research is to examine what desires are in economics.
To attain this goal, it is important to grasp how past thinkers and economists grasped desires. Their understanding of desires was the foundation of desires in economics. In concrete, desires at the beginning of economics in the eighteenth century were researched. As a result, essays have been published, and presentations were given.