A study on the volatility dynamics and trading system structural changes using high frequency data.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Hitotsubashi University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (60609072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計量ファイナンス / ベイズデータ解析 / 確率的ボラティリティ変動モデル / 構造変化 / 実現ボラティリティ / ボラティリティ変動モデル / ベイズ統計分析 / ボラティリティモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The daily volatility is used as an indicator of the magnitude of the daily price change of stock return, and as a scale of market risk. We extend the stochastic volatility model to study the relation between the daily volatility dynamics and the trading system changes. We incorporated realized volatility, which is the estimator calculated using intradaily high frequency data.
We propose a method to decompose return dynamics into several components using several different realized volatility measurements. In the Japanese dataset, we cannot find the drastic change in the level of the daily volatility between before and after a high-frequency trading system introduction.