Estimation of unidentifiable finite mixture binary models and test statistics for specifying the number of components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2016)
Hiroshima International University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroaki  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (10419153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限混合モデル / 識別性 / 検定統計量 / 要素密度 / プロビットモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze two problems in a finite mixture model in which two or more distributions are additively mixed. First, the finite mixture model can not be distinguished in a binary variable taking values of 0 or 1. We demonstrate that it can be identified in a simultaneous equation model with a continuous variable following the normal distribution. Second, the finite mixture models can not be tested how many distributions it is composed of. Since the likelihood increases endlessly due to over-identification, we propose a Vuong test using Laplace approximation. In Monte-Carlo simulation, Laplace approximation is preferable.