Project/Area Number |
26780138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Morioka Ryoko 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (90415323)
Research Collaborator |
NANSAI Keisuke 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産業連関分析 / 構造分解分析 / 計量経済学 / 環境産業連関分析 / 構造分解 / ノンサーベイアプローチ / 産業連関表 / 環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study describes a structural decomposition analysis (SDA) of Japanese greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from 1990-2005, focusing on four linkage structures in the Leontief inverse expressing supply chains. The developed RAS-invariant decomposition was applied to Japanese linked input-output tables for the periods in order to separate the effect of the Leontief inverse on emission changes into each effect of the total linkage, normalized backward linkage, normalized forward linkage and the kernel structure of each linkage. The results of the SDA confirmed that the normalized forward linkage and kernel structure contributed to the rise in GHG emissions, and that the normalized backward linkage constantly increased the emissions in the three five-year periods studied. Some sectors have robust linkage structures with consistently increasing or decreasing emissions, and described the importance of promoting growth in sectors with backward linkages leading to further emission mitigation.