Studies on recoveries of disaster affected places and disaster victims forecasts on recovery processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HORIE Shinya  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords居住地移転問題 / 災害復興 / 阪神淡路大震災 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ大地震 / 災害 / 復興 / 生活再建 / リスク認識 / 居住地移転 / 個人レベルの復興 / ヘドニック / 災害リスク認識 / 公共入札 / 談合 / 災害リスク管理 / 備蓄 / 災害準備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This projects explored the determinants of residential location choices after catastrophe by utilizing the observation from 1995 Kobe Earthquake and 2011 Tohoku Earthquake. I conducted household surveys to the residents in Kobe city and the Tohoku Region. Furthermore, I conducted survey Kochi city, which expects Nankai Trough Earthquake. The analyses that used the data from the survey and the data of land provides the following results. 1. Households utilizes the information of disaster risk when they chose where to live. However, when they would rather to choose to stay in the places if they have attachments to the locals and they have higher moving cost. In other words, if a household have high demands for the public services such as education or medical services, their urges to stay in the places at risks can exceed the risk perceptions. The household does not ignore the risks. It applies to any cities in the Tohoku Region, Kobe city or Kochi city.