Empirical Analysis on China's Industrial Upgrading Policy: Focusing on National Initiative, Local Strategy, and Emerging Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Asei  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 講師 (60636885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国経済 / 新興産業 / イノベーション政策 / 無人航空機(ドローン) / 地方政府 / 中国 / 無人航空機(ドローン) / DJI / 製造業 / 高度化 / 「中国製造2025」 / 「一帯一路」 / 産業政策 / イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing firm-level and industry-level data, I examined development pattern and the role government in China’s emerging new industries. First, as a result of analysis using firm-level dataset, although the innovation policy implemented by the Chinese national government is generally positive, it turned out that its effect varies depending on individual policy category. Secondly, as a case study of individual emerging industries, I focused on the unmanned aerial vehicle (drone) industry and examined the background of rapid growth. Third, I also made an brief analysis on the regional industrial development policy and the "One Belt, One Road" initiative.