Empirical Studies of Occupation-Wise Suicide Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shinsuke  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (90598567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords職種別自殺リスク / 記述統計分析 / 市区町村別自殺リスク / 動学的パネル分析 / 自殺 / 職業別リスク / 職種別リスク / 地域研究 / 貯蓄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I reveal some relationship between municipal-level suicide rates and socio-economic variables. Particularly, I show that (a) the dynamic panel analysis is useful for a consistent estimation of such relationship, (b) savings have a negative correlation with male suicide rates, and (c) life insurance premium payment, number of the female unemployed and the number of female workers have negative correlation with female suicide rates.
Second, I provide descriptive and graphical analyses of prefecture-level suicide deaths and working population across genders and occupations. Especially, I suggest that (a) the age-pattern of gross suicide risk in each occupation may stem from non-aligned age patterns of suicide deaths and working population, (b) the surge of aggregate suicide rate since 1998 may be contributed by that of few occupations, and (c) there are specific patterns and heterogeneity across different regions.