Research on Relational Contracting and Cooperation in Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akifumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80643668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords契約理論 / 組織の経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project theoretically investigated relational (implicit) contracting, which is recently growing in the literature of contract theory, and particularly focused on interaction between organizational design and relational contracting. Specifically, the following four issues were investigated: (i) relational contracting and teamwork through cooperative tasks; (ii) effects on peer monitoring through task allocation in relational contracts; (iii) effects of task allocation on relational contracting; (iv) effects of monitoring in sequential task organizations.