| Project/Area Number |
26780145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Hiroshima City University (2015-2016) Kobe University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 原発災害 / 住民経済厚生 / ヘドニック二次分析 / 内生性問題 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using "Housing and Land Survey" in 2003, 2008, and 2013, Hedonic house rent functions within a range of 50 miles from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant was estimated. The results indicated much less signicficant relations between air dose rate and house rent fluctuation after the accident. This unexpected results may be caused by the fact that borrowing and lending of house is relatively short-term trunsaction and it would be difficult to reflect the tenants' anxiety for radioactive contamination. On the other hand, rents of houses with high elevation was rising, indicating increasing demand for houses on heights after the Great East Japan Earthquake.