The impact of public employment on local labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawata Keisuke  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (40622345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域労働市場 / 波及効果 / 供給制約 / 雇用乗数効果 / 地方乗数効果 / 公務員数 / 公共事業 / 地域乗数効果 / 理論モデルの構築 / 予備的推計の実施
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research estimates the impact of public employment on local labor market by using the employment status survey. The estimation results cannot show clear effects of public employment. We additionally estimate the impact of employment in constructing sector because the sector heavily depended on public expenditure. The estimated impact of employment in the constructing sector is negative, which means that the reduction of employment in the constructing sector increases the employment in other sector. The result can be interpreted as the labor supply is constrained in rural Japan, and the inter-industrial labor adjustment may be worked.