Deregulation and Productivity Growth: Quantitative Policy Evaluation using Dynamic Industry Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murao Tetsushi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (00645004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords規制緩和 / 生産性成長 / イノベーション / 産業動学 / 企業動学 / 内生的成長モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I had investigated how deregulation of entry affects aggregate productivity growth, by using Schumpeterian growth model with endogenous firm size distribution. Previous research conclude that deregulation of entry increases aggregate productivity growth by promoting reallocation of resources. I study this relationship by using a framework with both of two reallocation channel. My main result is that entry deregulation affects two reallocation channels in the opposite direction. As a result, marginal decrease of entry costs increases aggregate productivity growth in Japan while decreases in Denmark.