Economic analysis of airport privatization policy introducing airline networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOita University (2017)
Kagoshima University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Akio  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10452723)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空港民営化 / 航空ネットワーク / 複数市場 / 地方管理空港 / 二重マージン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research introduces local airports into previous studies which discuss the problem of hub airport privatization, and examines whether (partial) airport privatization holds in equilibrium. Additionally, this research investigates how a carrier’s network affects the degree of airport privatization. As a result, following results are obtained. When the consumer surplus of passengers traveling to/from domestic local airports is large (small), airport privatization does not hold (holds). When a domestic carrier flies from the domestic hub airport to the foreign local airports, the domestic country decreases the degree of airport privatization but the foreign country increases the degree of airport privatization.