Expectation to Education: Possibility of Development in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuya  長崎県立大学, 国際社会学部, 准教授 (70589259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords期待形成 / 教育投資 / 家計内交渉問題 / 途上国 / 参加 / 認識 / 経済開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the effects of parental perception and expectation on children's education and its contribution to future economic development in developing countries. It is likely that parental perception and expectation on children's ability greatly affect promotion of children's education, but the meaning differs from country to country and depending on each social economic condition. This study examined parental perception and expectation and the effects on investment in children's education, and the household bargaining and the effects on child's school enrollment.