Empirical research on environmental policies as non-tariff barriers and behaviour of international firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
HONDA Keiichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (20707848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / 非関税障壁 / 環境政策 / 企業行動 / 国際企業行動 / 費用構造 / 輸出行動 / RoHS指令 / REACH規則 / 費用関数 / 市場アクセス / マレーシア / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As trade liberalization proceeds, non-tariff barriers have been increasingly important. Pro-environmental policies unintentionally change the structure of trade and cost of firms. This research conducted empirical analysis at firm level in Malaysia and Vietnam and forcus on the effect of RoHS directive and REACH. We found that compliance with RoHS and REACH increases cost and probability of export. In addition, the negative effect of compliance on the number of export markets imply that RoHS and REACH may lead to concentration of exports to the EU market.