Project/Area Number |
26780154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hosei University (2015) Nihon University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
OKI Ryoko 法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20612493)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 競争政策 / オンライン流通 / 多面的プラットフォーム / 産業組織論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tries to propose a new perspective on competition policy toward competition between online retailers. The following results has been obtained. First, this study showed that fixed-fee pricing frequently used by online retailers has exclusionary effect. Second, online retailers, as multi-sided platforms, enable upstream manufacturers and consumers to transact each other and to realize indirect network effect between them. I surveyed existing economic theory of multi-sided platform, and considered an effect of merger between such platforms. Third, by extending the theory of multi-sided platform, I developed a new economic model to analyze the exclusive contract between upstream firms and platforms. It showed that upstream firms obtain the bargaining power against platforms through exclusive contracts.