Analysis of supra-regional TFP spillover effect by Industry agglomeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30633474)
Research Collaborator MANAGI Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産業集積 / 生産性 / エネルギー効率性 / 生産性分析 / エネルギー / 集積の経済性 / エネルギー生産効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this analysis, we try to reveal the several type of TFP(Total Factor Productivity) spillover effect by Industry agglomeration. Until now, almost previous studies focus on an industry agglomeration effect for general TFP. But this study finds industry agglomeration have a possibility to improve the total TFP consider the efficient use of energy (Energy efficiency). Also, this study shows industry agglomeration effect for energy efficiency depend on the characteristic of industry and regional condition.