Effects of environmental policy on innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Makoto  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60535780)
Research Collaborator HORIE Tetsuya  上智大学, 経済学部, 准教授
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境規制 / イノベーション / 技術進歩 / 研究開発投資 / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this research is to identify the impact of environmental policy on technical innovation, measured as research investment expenditure. To accomplish this objective, a theoretical model and a simulation model was constructed. In addition, empirical analyses was also conducted to verify the impact of technological innovation.