Econometric Evaluation of the Policy of Renewable Energy Diffusion by Municipality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Shin-ichi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90636458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords政策の費用便益評価 / 地方自治体の政策評価 / 太陽光発電 / 需要関数の推定 / 補助金の弾力性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 補助金政策 / 政策の組合せによる効果 / 時間を通じた政策効果 / 環境政策の評価 / 風力発電 / 政策間の関連の分析 / 政策の経済評価 / 地方自治体の政策の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluate the policy of renewable energy by municipality. I compare the effect of subsidy by municipality with by government or usual discount, and test the relation between two or more policy about renewable energy.
Estimate the demand function of photovoltaic panels and I find a) the effect of subsidy by municipality is larger than by government or usual price discount, b) the effect of subsidy by municipality decreases, c) if the wind power generation was installed, the diffusion of photovoltaic panels was enhanced, d) it did not need to carry out as a policy.