Trade Theory with Transportation Service Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomaru Yoshihiro  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30453971)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輸送産業 / 輸送サービス貿易 / 貿易パターン / 輸送パターン / リカードモデル / 比較優位の内生性 / iceberg cost / 比較優位 / 輸送費用 / 輸送費用の内生化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the existing studies on international trade assume that there are no trade costs or that the trade costs are characterized as the iceberg types of transportation costs, which take the form of shrinkage in transit so that a fraction of shipped goods actually arrives. In this study, taking into account the reality that firms in the transportation industries convey the goods, I explore (i) what sort of factors warrant compatibility between the iceberg-cost model and the model with transportation industries, (ii) how the trade patterns are determined, in particular, how technology of production and transportation is related in determination of them, and (iii) which country exports or imports the transportation services, that is, how the transportation patterns are determined.