Empirical studies on market power and innovation by leaders
Project/Area Number |
26780161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Masatoshi 関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80507707)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 競争 / イノベーション / 国際競争力 / 参入・退出 / マーケットリーダー / マーケットシェア / 市場構造 / 参入 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a newly constructed panel data set, I examined the effects of market power on innovation activities and international competitiveness in Japanese manufacturing industries covering the 1990s and 2000s. First, I investigated the effects of price-cost margins (as a measure of competition intensity) on world market share (as a measure of international competitiveness) at the industry level. Second, I explored the role of the turnover of market leaders in the growth rate of R&D intensity as a measure of innovation activities at the industry level.