Power-saving effect caused by the replacement to energy efficient appliances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
Mizobuchi Kenichi  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90510066)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords省エネルギー / リバウンド効果 / 家計行動 / 家計 / エアコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the power-saving effect caused by the replacement of electric appliances with more energy-efficient ones in household sector in Japan. We focused on the air-conditioner which need lot of power usage. Using survey data and the specification of power consumption for past two years, we examined the change in household electricity consumption that might be caused by the replacement of air-conditioners with energy-efficient ones. Based on our estimation results, we provided the size of the power-saving effect monthly, as it varies with the season. Power-saving effects were found in mild climate seasons, but we could not find them in summer and winter seasons.