Empirical Studies of Japanese R&D Advantage and Firm Performance
Project/Area Number |
26780166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | National Institute of Science and Technology Policy |
Principal Investigator |
Edamura Kazuma 文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2研究グループ, 研究員 (20599930)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 研究開発 / トービンのQ / 生産性 / 特許 / 企業パフォーマンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project compared the number of patents applied in Japan, USA, Germany, China, Korea, and Taiwan and analyzed the relationship between output of research and development (R&D) and firm performance in Japan empirically. According to the results comparing the number of the patents applied in Japan, USA, Germany, China, Korea, and Taiwan using PATSTAT database, although the most patents were applied in Japan in 1980’s, patent application in China were increasing exponentially within recent years catching up with Japan, USA, and Germany. In addition, the estimation result of firm value equation and total factor productivity equation using panel data of Japanese firms showed that a Japanese firm could improve the firm performance not by its R&D totally but by some technological areas.