Inventor Mobility and Technology Spillover
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Isamu  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (40548286)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords技術流出 / 発明者 / 流動性 / 特許 / イノベーション / 技術知識 / ノウハウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the determinants and the effects of mobility of Japanese inventors. We find that there exists a knowledge spillover from mobile inventors to stable inventors, which leads to an increase of the productivity of organization. We also find that such effect varies depending on the original productivity of the inventors and the size of organization. Therefore, the mobility-increasing policy should change and focus the target according to its purpose.