Time allocation and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ibuka Yoko  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20612279)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords景気変動 / 主観的健康観 / 労働時間 / 時間配分 / 機会費用 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing studies repeatedly show that individual health improves during economic downturns in developed countries using mortality as health measures. This study examines the relationship between macroeconomic conditions and general health of individuals in Japan. We use nationally representative data of more than one million Japanese adults between 1998 and 2010, the period during which the country experienced sizable macroeconomic fluctuations from post “lost decade” and the global financial crisis. We did not find health status improves during economic downturns in contrast to findings from previous studies. The non-indication of the pro-cyclical impact of macroeconomic conditions on health is partly attributable to the difference in the adjustment in hours worked associated with business cycle between manual and non-manual workers. Our results confirm a revision in time allocation as one of the mechanisms on the impact of business cycles on health.