Design of social security for isolated working groups to prevent social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionShimane University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Akai Kenju  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 講師 (20583214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords孤立 / 社会保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the investigation of isolation, we focused on the working environment and productivity and constructed the major experimental setting; parallel vs. system working systems. Then, we theoretically analyze the basic income, saving gateway, and the policy mix of these instruments. We applied these systems into the multi-agent simulation experiment and introduced the government subsidy and superior rate for long-term saving. We found that the agents’ isolation is affected by saving rate and timing of government subsidy.