The Effect of Moving to a Territorial Tax System on the Activities of Multinational Corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 助教授 (50722542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際課税 / 国外所得免除方式 / 外国税額控除方式 / 多国籍企業 / 配当還流 / 国際課税制度 / 外国子会社配当益金不算入制度 / 国際的二重課税 / 全世界所得課税方式 / 利益還流 / 還流税 / 税制 / 租税制度 / 配当送金 / 租税条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan introduced a foreign dividend exemption system in 2009 that exempted dividends paid by Japanese-owned foreign affiliates to their parents from home country taxation. As a result of this tax reform, the Japanese corporate tax system effectively moved to a territorial tax system, which exempts foreign income from home country taxation. In this project, I examine the effect of the dividend exemption system on dividends paid by Japanese-owned foreign affiliates and the stock market valuations of Japanese multinationals. I find that foreign affiliates with a large stock of retained earnings were generally more responsive to the tax reform and significantly increased dividend payments to their parent firms in response to the enactment of the dividend exemption system. Dividend payments by foreign affiliates also became more sensitive to withholding tax rates on dividends levied by host countries under the dividend exemption system.