Designing effective childcare policies on birthrate: Empirical analysis focusing on budget allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arawatari Ryo  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20547335)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て費用 / 等価尺度 / ロスバース法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I estimated changes across time in the cost of children. I used the data of the Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers(JPSC) conducted by the Institute for Research on Household Economics, and estimated the child cost using the Rothbarth equivalence scales. The estimates show that the cost of a child aged 0-2 years increased greatly from the period from 1993 to 1999 to the period from 2003 to 2009. This implies an increase in the child cost in the early stages of the childcare.