The Labor Protection Laws and Fixed-term Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Koba Takeshi  熊本学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00346280)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雇用保護規制 / 有期雇用 / 無期雇用 / 効率賃金 / 解雇規制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research discussed an observed “asymmetric substitution effect” which means that the fixed-term employment ratio is affected by employment protection regulations on regular workers while it is not affected by the regulations on fixed-term workers. This research successfully constructed the theoretical model which yields the observed asymmetric substitution effect by an introducing the third factor on a CES production process. This research also found some empirical evidences about a substitution mechanism among the production factors using my own constructed micro data set.