Consideration on micro simulation model for tax reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOnomichi City University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Taro  尾道市立大学, 経済情報学部, 准教授 (90609752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・シミュレーション / 税 / 社会保険料 / 記入値 / 理論値 / マイクロ・シミュレーション分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of analyses using household micro data in the fields of taxation and social securities has increased. With regard to taxes and social insurance premiums for each household in this literature, there are two cases: (1) using burdens indicated in the questionnaire (Indicated Value) and (2) using burdens estimated by applying information in the questionnaire to the actual system (Fitted Value). This study verifies the validity of fitted values by comparing the indicated values with the fitted values, and shows that micro simulation analyses have sufficient precision to be used for the evaluation of policies.