The Effect of Campaign Promises in Political Competition:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Asako Yasushi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (70634757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公約 / 選挙 / 応用ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops a formal model in which a candidate strategically decides both a campaign platform and a policy to be implemented while most of past studies consider only one of them. Especially, this study supposes that a candidate who implements a policy that differs from his/her platform must pay a cost of betrayal. The model is able to show two implications that previous frameworks have had difficulty with. First, candidates with different characteristics have different probabilities of winning an election. Second, candidates who prefer an extreme policy won some elections. Moreover, this study also shows some difficulties to explain why candidates announce ambiguous platforms.