Empirical analyses on the inefficiency in the health and long-term care insurance systems in Japan: Evidence from microdata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Chukyo University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yuda Michio  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (30454359)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療経済学 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 医療保険制度 / 医療扶助制度 / 東日本大震災 / 分娩選択 / 帝王切開出産 / 介護保険制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have mainly conducted several empirical analyses on (1) the utilization of medical and long-term cares, (2) the Japanese medical assistance system, and (3) social environment and delivery choice. Specifically, I examine the effect of the health condition of the informal caregiver on their parent's (including those in-laws) care level in the project (1). In the project (2), I statistically compare the outpatient and inpatient utilization of the medical assistance patients with those of public health insurance. In the project (3), I examine the effects of recent public and social environment changes and Caesarean section delivery choice. In addition, I conducted other empirical analyses on smoking behavior and public finance of the health insurance system in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)の分析では,介護者の健康状態が悪化すると,両親の要介護状態が悪化することを明らかにした。(2)の分析では,入院・入院外の双方において,被保護者の医療費が健康保険加入者の医療費よりも有意に高いが,非効率性の大きさは必ずしも大きくないことを明らかにした。(3)の分析では,設備が整った医療機関においてだけでなく,近年の出産一時金の増額によって帝王切開分娩件数が上昇していることを明らかにした。