Experimental research on institutional design to facilitate cooperative behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hiroshi  大阪商業大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30711543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公共財 / 報酬 / 処罰 / 実験 / 公共経済供給実験 / 公共財供給実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to analyze voluntary cooperation behavior, providing the incentives to facilitate cooperation in laboratory experiments.Three types of public goods experiments were conducted in this study. The incentives which were provided to promote cooperation were reward and/or punishment.The results of these experiments showed the institution which make possible to enhance cooperation, and deepened the understanding of voluntary cooperative behavior by considering the heterogeneity among subjects.