Spatial analysis of the impact on competition among health care providers across the alternative health care delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kiheiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (50631652)
Research Collaborator MATSUURA Nariaki  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科, 医療経済経営学寄付講座, 特任教授 (70190402)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  大阪大学大学院医学系研究科, 医療経済経営学寄付講座, 特任准教授 (10362683)
KAWAKAMI Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60402674)
YAMADA Eri  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (30706742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords出来高払い制度 / 包括払い制度 / 医師誘発需要 / 医療施設の空間競争 / 医師誘発需要仮設 / 医療施設の空間的競争 / 適切な医療圏域の設定 / 空間的競争モデル / DPC/PDPS / 出来高払い制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional mal-distribution of healthcare providers such as hospitals and clinics is conspicuous in Japan. This study analyzes whether Japan's fee-for-service reimbursement system (FFSRS) or its diagnosis procedure combination/per-diem payment system (DPC/PDPS) is the better solution for the problem, with reference to the Hotelling-style spatial competition model. Under FFSRS, we also consider two modes of competition: the Stackelberg case, in which providers can control the number of hospital visits, and the Nash case, in which providers cannot do so. Results indicate that competition under DPC/PDPS is the most intensive of the three modes of competition. To relieve the locational concentration of providers, we also find that DPC/PDPS has a better mechanism than FFSRS.