An Economic Analysis of Intergenerational Transfers and Parent-Child Relations: from an International Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
YIN TING  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (00707888)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世代間移転 / 介護行動 / 消費 / 親子同居 / 家計行動 / 社会保障 / 教育投資 / 親子関係 / transportation / health / consumption / regression discontinuity / preference / elderly care / conjoint survey / 教育 / 賃金分布 / 家庭内介護 / 老後 / 家庭内経済活動 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I discussed the actual conditions and the determinants of co-residence, consumption, educational investments and the care behavior between parents and their children, espacially the impact of bequest motives and the intergenerational transfers on their behaviors, using micro data from Japan, China, India and the United States. I found that the there are many differences among countries. The Japanese and Chinese are relatively selfish and Indian and Americans are relatively altruistically, which also affects the need of nursing care service in a super-aged society.