Theoretical and Policy Analyses on the Multiple Financial Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Takeshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (70509439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords預金取り付け / 公的債務危機 / 規律付け / ソブリン債 / グローバル・ゲーム / 預金取付 / 金融危機 / 公的債務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I construct a two country model where bank runs and sovereign debt crises occur simultaneously. I explore the condition in which a contagion occurs and examine when a bailout of another country improves overall welfare. Second, I analyze the financial contagion between a banking sector and a financial market and explore the disciplining effect of demand deposit. Furthermore, I analyze how the precision of information affects these crises. These studies were presented at the conferences such as 2017 Royal Economic Society Annual Conference.