Global imbalance, global liquidity and stabilization of international financial system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Shugo  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70593599)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル流動性 / ネットワーク効果 / 国際銀行ネットワーク / 国際資本移動 / 国際銀行間ネットワーク / Cross Border Bank Flow / Multiplier Effect / Global Factor / Network Effect / グローバルインバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Correlation of cross-border bank inflows across countries has increased remarkably since the mid-1990s. By applying a spatial econometric model, whether an intrinsic shock has Global push or Local pull factors, we demonstrate that once cross-border bank inflows of a certain country increase, self-propagation effects amplify the cross-border bank inflows of other countries to a considerable degree. We defined this effect as the Banking Network Multiplier (BNM) effect. Results show that most of the BNM distribution is concentrated in a few countries such as the United Kingdom and the United States. A strong core–periphery structure was confirmed. Therefore, a large share of cross-border bank inflows is not determined by the economic fundamentals of the receiving country. To smooth the rapid boom and bust wave trends of cross-border bank inflows, we demonstrate that financial restrictions on core countries are effective.