Expectation and its effect on economic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kinari Yusuke  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10509855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords期待形成 / 期待バイアス / 楽観的期待 / 自信過剰 / 期待 / 意思決定 / 感情 / 経済実験 / 国際情報交換 / アンケート調査 / リスク態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make it clear how we form our expectations, how our expectations deviate from rationality (expectation biases), and how our expectations and their biases affect our economic activities. The results show that the degree of pessimism and optimism of our expectation varies considerably over time, while those of overconfidence remained stable over time. Status quo bias seems to explain the results of this study well including results of previous studies. In addition, this study finds that our expectation and biases affect our decision between piece rate reward and competitive reward. Furthermore, experiments of this study suggest that our emotion could be a source of expectation biases.