A theoretical and empirical analysis on convenience yield and storage for commodity price
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Katsushi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 助教 (90721572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金融論 / コモディティ / 在庫理論 / コンビニエンス・イールド / 先物 / オプション / ヘッジ / コンビニエンス・イールド / 生産関数 / 在庫費用関数 / 共和分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to derive the relationship between commodity spot price, futures price, marginal inventory cost, and the convenience yield. Furthermore, it was planned to calculate the optimal production plans and hedging strategies of a firm. In this study, we have two outcomes. One is to show how commodity spread options will be evaluated when there is a long-term relationship between number of commodity prices and convenience yields. Another is to model the convenience yield which is one of the key factor for commodity price.